Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Have Lifetime Subscription. Repair or Replace Sportster?

  1. #11
    ToneDeath is offline
    Junior Member
    ToneDeath's Avatar
    Joined: May 2013 Posts: 3
    Same situation here. Lifetime, Sportster R, Boom box, car & home cradles . My radio is always acquiring signal, what do you think is that tuner related or some thing less Sirius? I hope also to get it repaired and not to have to burn up one of my three and pay them $70.00 *And if you ain't got it in writing, you ain't got it. In 2007 when I talked with Donna at Sirius I was told up to three transfers with no additional fees. Lesson learned.*

  2. #12
    SiriusBuzz is offline
    Head Honcho
    SiriusBuzz's Avatar
    Joined: May 2007 Posts: 2,487
    @Tone, If it always says acquiring signal you should try and new antenna first. It might be something that simple.
    Charles LaRocca
    SiriusBuzz Founder

  3. #13
    ToneDeath is offline
    Junior Member
    ToneDeath's Avatar
    Joined: May 2013 Posts: 3
    I've tried a couple of differant antenna, same outcome.

  4. #14
    SiriusBuzz is offline
    Head Honcho
    SiriusBuzz's Avatar
    Joined: May 2007 Posts: 2,487
    Sounds like a bad connection when the antenna plug meets the unit. Ive heard of people jamming a wadded up piece of paper or cardboard in there next to the antenna plug to force it tight against the port.

    That said, it could also just be that the connection is failing inside the unit.

    BTW, I have heard of that fee being waved in the case of hardware failure. I am also almost positive I have heard of people getting a transfer to a new unit and not having it count as one of the 3 transfers in the case of a hardware failure. I think its just about finding the right customer service rep.
    Charles LaRocca
    SiriusBuzz Founder

  5. #15
    wangvh is offline
    Junior Member
    wangvh's Avatar
    Joined: Aug 2013 Location: SF Bay area Posts: 1
    Hi,

    I have a Sportster R1 which also stuck at "Acquiring Signal" stage. Everything else works, and I can even check the "Antenna Aiming" with lots of bars showing. I swapped the external antenna and dock from friend's working unit without any success. Anyone has additional to share and help to resolve this? Thanks,

  6. #16
    SiriusBuzz is offline
    Head Honcho
    SiriusBuzz's Avatar
    Joined: May 2007 Posts: 2,487
    If you've swapped out the dock and the antenna and it still didn't work, the unit has likely gone bad. Could it be cracked open and fixed by an electronics genius, maybe. Will that likely cost you more than a new unit, yes.
    Charles LaRocca
    SiriusBuzz Founder

  7. Ad Fairy Senior Member
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •